Cedric Davis v. State of Tennessee ( 2012 )
[…] available to the petitioner at the time of trial and would not have affected the verdict of the
    jury. Thereafter, this court waived the timely filing of the petitioner’s notice of appeal, and
    the petitioner subsequently filed a notice of appeal on September 26, 2011.
    A writ of error coram nobis is an extraordinary remedy by which the court may
    provide relief from a judgment under only narrow and limited circumstances. State v.
    Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    , 666 (Tenn. 1999). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105
    provides this remedy to criminal defendants:
    Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in
    failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram
    nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to
    matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such
    evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at
    the trial. The issue shall be tried by the court without the intervention of a
    jury, and if the decision be in favor of the petitioner, the judgment complained
    of shall be set aside and the defendant shall be granted a new trial in that
    cause.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(b), (c) (2006).
    The decision to grant or deny a petition for writ of error coram nobis based on newly
    discovered evidence lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. See Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 40-26-105; State v. Hart, 
    911 S.W.2d 371