State of Tennessee v. Michael N. Allen, A/K/A Michael B. Carta in Re: Sanford and Sons Bail Bonds, Inc. ( 2004 )
[…] See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-139(a). The trial court then issues a writ of scire
    facias “to notify the defendant and the defendant’s sureties to show cause why such judgment shall
    not be made final.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-202; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-139(a). A
    surety has 180 days from the date it is served with the scire facias to produce the defendant;
    otherwise, “the court may enter [final] judgment for the state against the defendant and the
    -3-
    defendant’s sureties for the amount of the bail and costs of the proceedings.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-
    11-139(b).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-201(b) prohibits the entry of a “forfeiture or
    conditional forfeiture . . . in any case . . . where a sworn affidavit of the jailer, warden or other
    responsible officer of a jail, workhouse or penitentiary in which the principal is being detained shall
    be furnished the court.” As the appellant correctly states, it filed the requisite affidavit with the court
    on July 15, 2003. However, we are without jurisdiction to review this issue. The final forfeiture
    judgment was entered against the appellant on October 10, 2003. Therefore, the judgment became