493 S.W.2d 474, 476 (Tenn. 1973). Because a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with -2- a presumption of guilt, the accused has the burden in this court of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict returned by the trier of fact. State v. Tuggle,
639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982); Grace, 493 S.W.2d at 476. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522(a) defines the crime of rape of a child as “the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant . . . if the victim is more than three (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age. T.C.A. § 39-13-522(a) (2008). The evidence presented at trial reflected that the defendant was alone with the victim immediately before the victim began to experience trouble controlling his bowel movements and before he suffered rectal pain.