State of Tennessee v. Tenithia Malena ( 2010 )
[…] illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s verdict.” 
    Id.
     (citing Tuggle,
    
    639 S.W.2d at 914
    ).
    Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 (2006), “A person commits
    theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly
    obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Theft
    of property valued at $10,000 or more but less than $60,000 is a Class C felony. T.C.A. §
    39-14-105(4) (2006). Further, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402(a) (2006)
    defines the offense of burglary:
    A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property
    owner:
    (1) Enters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open
    to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault;
    (2) Remains concealed, with the intent to commit a felony, theft or assault, in
    a building;
    (3) Enters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or
    assault; or
    (4) Enters any freight or passenger car, automobile, truck, trailer, boat, airplane
    or other motor vehicle with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault or
    commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.
    Burglary committed under section (a)(1), as relevant here, is a Class D felony. See id. § 39-
    14-402(c) (2006).
    -18-
    After considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we conclude