State of Tennessee v. Tenithia Malena ( 2010 )
[…] “[a] guilty verdict by the jury, approved by the trial court, accredits the testimony of the
    witnesses for the State and resolves all conflicts in favor of the prosecution’s theory.” Bland,
    
    958 S.W.2d at 659
     (citation omitted). A guilty verdict also “removes the presumption of
    innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, and the defendant has the burden of
    illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s verdict.” 
    Id.
     (citing Tuggle,
    
    639 S.W.2d at 914
    ).
    Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 (2006), “A person commits
    theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly
    obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Theft
    of property valued at $10,000 or more but less than $60,000 is a Class C felony. T.C.A. §
    39-14-105(4) (2006). Further, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402(a) (2006)
    defines the offense of burglary: