State of Tennessee v. Daniel O'Sicky ( 2011 )
[…] may not consider any additional information that was not before the trial court. Accordingly,
    we conclude that the Defendant’s reliance on Pepper is misplaced.
    II. Modification of Especially Aggravated Burglary Conviction
    Pursuant to Rule 13 of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure, this court notes
    as a matter of plain error that the State’s prosecution of the Defendant for especially
    aggravated burglary in addition to his prosecution for first degree murder and especially
    aggravated robbery was precluded by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-404(d),
    which states that “[a]cts which constitute an offense under this section may be prosecuted
    under this section or any other applicable section, but not both.” See, e.g., State v. Oller, 
    851 S.W.2d 841
    , 843 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992). At issue in this statutory prohibition of
    prosecution is the use of the same proof to enhance the conviction based upon the element
    of serious bodily injury.