State of Tennessee v. Travis Young ( 2007 )
[…] because they occurred first in time. First, we must address the Defendant’s applicable range. A
    Range I standard offender is simply defined as a defendant who is, in pertinent part, not sentenced
    as a multiple offender. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-405(a)(1) (2006). As pertinent to the Defendant,
    “[Range II] ‘multiple offender’ is a defendant who has received . . . [a] minimum of two (2) but not
    more than four (4) prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the
    next two lower felony classes . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(a)(1). “In determining the
    number of prior convictions a defendant has received: (1) ‘Prior conviction’ means a conviction for
    -7-
    an offense occurring prior to the commission of the offense for which the defendant is being
    sentenced; . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(b)(1).
    The convictions in this case are for two counts of aggravated robbery, a Class B felony, and
    one count of aggravated assault, a Class C felony. The Defendant has two previous felony theft