State of Tennessee v. Phillip Eugene Johnson ( 2007 )
[…] or re-evaluate the evidence. State v. Rice, 
    184 S.W.3d 646
    , 662 (Tenn. 2006). Likewise, we do not
    replace the jury’s inferences drawn from the circumstantial evidence with our own inferences. State
    v. Reid, 
    91 S.W.3d 247
    , 277 (Tenn. 2002). These rules are applicable to findings of guilt predicated
    upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and circumstantial
    evidence. State v. Pendergrass, 
    13 S.W.3d 389
    , 392-93 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999).
    At the time of the offense, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-506(a) defined statutory
    rape as the “sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by the victim when
    the victim is at least thirteen (13) but less than eighteen (18) years of age and the defendant is at least
    four (4) years older than the victim.” “‘Sexual penetration’ means sexual intercourse, . . . or any
    other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal
    -6-