Carri Chandler Lane v. State of Tennessee ( 2007 )
[…] be made and the defendant’s limited income). Clearly, the trial court failed to consider such “other
    necessities” in this case, as the court noted that, absent such necessities, the Appellant’s expenses
    exceeded her income. The court must considered what the Appellant can “reasonably pay,” as an
    “order of restitution which obviously cannot be fulfilled serves no purpose for the appellant or the
    victim.” State v. Johnson, 
    968 S.W.2d 883
    , 886 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997) (emphasis added).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304(d) expressly provides that “the court shall consider
    the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform.” (emphasis added).
    The trial court is required to set a reasonable amount and method of payment of restitution without
    consideration of the generosity of family and friends. See generally State v. Mathes, 
    114 S.W.3d 915
    , 919 (Tenn. 2003).