Carri Chandler Lane v. State of Tennessee ( 2007 )
[…] the $1,548 restitution has not rendered her destitute at this juncture. . . .
    Analysis
    On appeal, the Appellant asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by failing “to temper
    her restitution obligation by considering her financial ability to pay and her duty of support owed to
    her minor child and other financial obligations.” The issue of modification of the amount or method
    of payment of court ordered restitution is expressly addressed by the provisions of Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-35-304(f), which provides that:
    A defendant, victim or district attorney general at any time may petition the
    sentencing court to adjust or otherwise waive payment or performance of any ordered
    restitution or any unpaid or unperformed portion thereof. The court shall schedule
    a hearing and give the victim and the defendant notice of the hearing, including the
    date, place and time and inform the victim and defendant that each will have an
    opportunity to be heard. If the court finds that the circumstances upon which it based
    the imposition or amount and method of payment or other restitution ordered no
    longer exist or that it otherwise would be unjust to require payment or other
    restitution as imposed, the court may adjust or waive payment of the unpaid portion
    thereof or other restitution or modify the time or method of making restitution. The
    court may extend the restitution schedule, but not beyond the term of probation
    supervision.
    T.C.A. § 40-35-304(f). Although the Sentencing Act provides this specific procedure for subsequent
    modification of the terms and conditions of restitution, including the right to an evidentiary hearing,