State of Tennessee v. David Michael Chubb ( 2007 )
[…] App. 1994). “An accomplice
    is defined as a person who knowingly, voluntarily, and with common intent with the principal offers
    to unite in the commission of a crime.” 
    Id. This court
    has observed that “[a] child can be an
    accomplice in a sex-related case. When a child is deemed an accomplice, the testimony of the child,
    like an adult, must be corroborated.” State v. Griffis, 
    964 S.W.2d 577
    , 588 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997)
    (footnote omitted). However, such is not the case when the child victim is less than thirteen years
    old. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-17-121 (2003) provides:
    If the alleged victim of a sexual penetration or sexual contact
    within the meaning of § 39-13-501 is less than thirteen (13) years of
    age, such victim shall, regardless of consent, not be considered to be
    an accomplice to such sexual penetration or sexual contact, and no
    corroboration of such alleged victim’s testimony shall be required to
    secure a conviction if corroboration is necessary solely because the
    alleged victim consented.
    See also State v. Ballinger, 
    93 S.W.3d 881
    , 887 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001).
    We agree with the appellant that the instruction should not have been given. In the context
    of addressing whether the evidence is sufficient to support the conviction, the testimony of the victim