Michael A. Sullivan, on Behalf of Himself and Others Similarly Situated Under T.C.A. 29-21-104 v. Karen Watson ( 2006 )
[…] The remedy of habeas corpus is guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee. TENN
    CONST. art. I, § 15; Ricks v. State, 
    882 S.W.2d 387
    , 390 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). The central
    purpose of habeas corpus has been to test the legality of detention. The remedy of habeas corpus is
    limited in scope and relief and is available only to contest a void judgment or an expired sentence.
    Archer v. State, 
    851 S.W.2d 157
    , 161-62 and 164 (Tenn. 1993).
    Habeas corpus relief is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101, which
    provides in pertinent part that relief is available when:
    Any person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever,
    except in cases specified in Tennessee Code Annotated 29-21-102 [those held under
    federal authority] may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of
    such imprisonment and restraint.
    The term “restrained of his liberty” has been extended to include constructive custody, in addition
    to physical custody. State ex rel. Dillehay v. White, 
    398 S.W.2d 737
    , 738 (Tenn. 1966).