State of Tennessee v. Rick Hanebutt ( 2006 )
[…] and value to be given the evidence, and all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the
    trier of fact and not this court. State v. Bland, 
    958 S.W.2d 651
    , 659 (Tenn. 1997). We do not
    attempt to re-weigh or re-evaluate the evidence. State v. Reid, 
    91 S.W.3d 247
    , 277 (Tenn. 2002).
    -7-
    Likewise, we do not replace the jury’s inferences drawn from the circumstantial evidence with our
    own inferences. Id.
    First degree murder is defined in relevant part as the “premeditated and intentional killing
    of another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1). Premeditation refers to “an act done after the
    exercise of reflection and judgment.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d). Premeditation “means that
    the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself.” Id. However, the intent to kill may
    be formed in an instant and need not pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of
    time. Id. The existence of premeditation is a question of fact for the jury to determine and may be