State of Tennessee v. Shannon Jones ( 2010 )
[…] accredits the testimony of the witnesses for the State and resolves all conflicts in favor of the
    theory of the State.” Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659 (citation omitted). A guilty verdict also
    “removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, and the
    defendant has the burden of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s
    verdict.” Id. (citation omitted).
    The delivery of less than 0.5 grams of cocaine is a Class C felony under Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 39-17-417(b)(2)(A). Jones was convicted of facilitating the delivery
    of cocaine. Facilitation is defined under section 39-11-403(a), which states:
    (a) A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if,
    knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the
    intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person
    knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.
    -7-
    Here, the elements of facilitation were met by Jones’s own testimony. Jones
    acknowledged that he was aware of Terry’s intent to deliver cocaine to Cooper. He said
    Terry offered to sell cocaine to Cooper while she was standing outside of their vehicle.