State of Tennessee v. Shannon Jones ( 2010 )
[…] side window and purchased cocaine. Cooper said she did not speak with anyone in the
    vehicle except for Jones. A video recording of the drug purchase was also introduced at trial.
    Both Officer Land and Officer Kelley testified that the video showed Jones handing an object
    to Cooper. Based on this evidence, a rational jury could have found that Jones facilitated the
    delivery of cocaine. Jones is not entitled to relief on this issue.
    Jones was also convicted of delivery of a counterfeit controlled substance. This
    offense is codified under section 39-17-423, which states:
    (a) It is an offense for a person to:
    (1) Sell;
    (2) Deliver; or
    (3) Distribute a substance that is represented to be a controlled substance and
    which is substantially similar in color, shape, size, and markings or lack
    thereof, to a Schedule I, II, III or IV controlled substance as classified in §§
    39-17-406--39-17-412, in order that the substance may be sold as a controlled
    substance.
    The record supports the conviction for delivery of a counterfeit controlled substance.
    Cooper testified that she called Jones and arranged to purchase “double stacks,” or ecstacy.
    Cooper said she went to the arranged location and waited for Jones in a parked vehicle. She