State of Tennessee v. Adam Clyde Braseel ( 2010 )
[…] 2009 WL 3103776
    , at *9 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, Sept 29, 2009), perm. to appeal
    denied (Tenn. Feb. 22, 2010). Therefore, we will also address the sufficiency of Defendant’s
    “merged” conviction for felony murder in the event of further review. Id.; State v. Phillip
    Douglas Seals, No. E2007-02332-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2009 WL 55914
    , at *8 (Tenn. Crim. App.,
    at Knoxville, Jan. 9, 2009), perm. to appeal denied (Tenn. May 26, 2009).
    As relevant here, first degree murder is defined as the “premeditated and intentional
    killing of another.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(1). Premeditation refers to “an act done after the
    exercise of reflection and judgment.” Id. § 39-13-202(d). Premeditation “means that the
    intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself.” Id. However, the intent to kill
    may be formed in an instant and need not pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite
    period of time. Id. The existence of premeditation is a question of fact for the jury to