State of Tennessee v. Marty Ray Harris ( 2010 )
[…] The State concedes that
    restitution may be ordered to a “victim of the offense” and that Edwards is not the victim of
    the offense to which the Defendant pled guilty. See T.C.A. § 40-35-304 (2006).
    Restitution may be ordered as a component of sentencing pursuant to Code sections
    40-35-104(c)(2) and 40-35-304. Restitution is allowed for “the victim’s pecuniary loss,”
    consisting of special damages and out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the victim relative to
    investigation and prosecution of the crime. T.C.A. § 40-35-304(c). Code section 40-35-
    304(d) states that in determining a proper amount and method of payment of restitution, “the
    court shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or
    perform.” T.C.A. § 40-35-304(d). In its determination of restitution amount, the trial court
    must ascertain both the victim’s loss and the amount that the defendant can reasonably be
    expected to pay. State v. Bottoms, 
    87 S.W.3d 95
    , 108 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001). The victim