Kardius Wilkes v. State of Tennessee ( 2010 )
[…] presumption of correctness given to the trial court’s conclusions.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis in original).
    I. Failure to Impeach Aaron Taylor
    The Petitioner first contends, based on his claim that Mr. Taylor’s testimony at the
    Petitioner’s first trial differed from his testimony at the Petitioner’s second trial, that trial
    counsel was deficient in failing to impeach Mr. Taylor. This issue does not appear in the
    Petitioner’s petition for post-conviction relief; it is therefore waived. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-104
    (d) (stating that “[t]he petitioner shall include [in the petition for post-conviction
    relief] all claims known to the petitioner for granting post-conviction relief and shall verify
    under oath that all the claims are included”). Although the post-conviction court accordingly
    did not specifically address this issue in its order denying post-conviction relief, we note that
    the post-conviction court found that Petitioner failed to prove his factual claims by clear and
    convincing evidence.