6 S.W.3d 453, 466-67 (Tenn. 1999). In Burns, our supreme court expressed dismay that, under the statutory elements approach of “Howard, [v. State,
[…] Under this view of sexual contact and hence the sexual battery offenses, the sexual battery offenses do not contain an element in addition to the offending touching of actual intimate parts which, for purposes of rape, is the act of penetration. In this scenario, I believe the elements of each of the sexual battery offenses are a subset of the elements of child rape as alleged in the indictment. Compare Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522(a) (1997) (“Rape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim . . . if the victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.”) with Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a) (1997) (“Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim . . . accompanied by any one of the following circumstances . . . (4) The victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-505(a) (1997) (“Sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim . . . accompanied by any one of the following circumstances . . . (2) the sexual contact is accomplished without the consent of the victim . . . .”).