6 S.W.3d 453, 466-67 (Tenn. 1999). In Burns, our supreme court expressed dismay that, under the statutory elements approach of “Howard, [v. State,
[…] In this scenario, I believe the elements of each of the sexual battery offenses are a subset of the elements of child rape as alleged in the indictment. Compare Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522(a) (1997) (“Rape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim . . . if the victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.”) with Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a) (1997) (“Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim . . . accompanied by any one of the following circumstances . . . (4) The victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-505(a) (1997) (“Sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim . . . accompanied by any one of the following circumstances . . . (2) the sexual contact is accomplished without the consent of the victim . . . .”). In Burns, the supreme court points out that the regimen used to determine lesser-included offenses is narrower than that used in the Model Penal Code “in that the statutory elements remain the focus of the inquiry.”
Burns, 6 S.W.3d at 467(emphasis added).