State of Tennessee v. Michael Thomason ( 2000 )
[…] explain to them the Tennessee Criminal Injury Compensation Fund.” The defendant
    admits that accurate information concerning the victims' compensation awards was given,5
    but he finds error with the timing. Defendant cites no authority other than “common
    fairness.” This issue is without merit.
    5
    Compensation for pain and suffering is available only to victims of sex offenses. See Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 29-13-106(c) (Supp. 1998). A pain and suffering award cannot exceed $3,000.
    See 
    id. § 29-13-107(3)
    (Supp. 1998).
    22
    III. Instruction As To Possible Penalties
    The 1998 amendment to Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-201(b) (Supp. 1998), states:
    In all contested criminal cases, except for capital crimes which
    are governed by the procedures contained in §§ 39-13-204
    and 39-13-205, and as necessary to comply with the
    Constitution of Tennessee, article VI, section 14, and § 40-
    35-301, the judge shall not instruct the jury, nor shall the
    attorneys be permitted to comment at any time to the jury, on
    possible penalties for the offense charged nor all lesser
    included offenses.
    This amendment applies to “all trials occurring after May 18, 1998.” 
    Id. Compiler’s Notes.
    Defendant argues that the court erred in applying this statute in his case.
    Defendant’s trial was held on June 30 and July 1, 1998; therefore, the statute applied.