State v. Carolyn Pickett ( 1998 )
[…] Code Ann. § 40-7-106(b), the right to a telephone call
    Next, the appellant asserts that her constitutional right to due process was
    violated because Officer Giliam refused to allow her to make a phone call from the
    Sewanee Police Station. The appellant argues that the officer’s action prevented
    her “from phoning her nephew or her attorney while confined at the police station
    and by doing so, prevented the defendant from obtaining exculpatory evidence no
    longer available.”
    We begin by addressing the right to a phone call without undue delay. Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 40-7-106(b) (1990) states:
    No person under arrest by any officer or private citizen shall have his
    name entered on any book, ledger or any other record until such time
    that the person has successfully completed a telephone call to an
    attorney, relative, minister or any other person that he shall choose,
    without undue delay. One (1) hour shall constitute a reasonable time
    without undue delay. However, if the arrested person does not choose
    to make a telephone call, then he shall be “booked” or docketed
    immediately.
    In Harrill v. Blount County, Tennessee, 
    55 F.3d 1123
    , 1125 (6th Cir. 1995),
    the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals found that Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-106(b) created