State v. Flanigan ( 1998 )
[…] factors ten (10) and sixteen (16) would apply because, “[t]here were other people
    coming and even [defendant’s] sister came to the door. There were so many
    people around, it was lunch time, this was in a, a small little [fenced-in] area. Any
    bullet could have gotten, gone awry there and it was just a great danger to
    everyone.” We find that the trial court properly applied these enhancement factors.
    E.
    Defendant also contends that the trial court failed to consider in mitigation
    that she voluntarily released Parrott alive. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-304
    (b)(2)
    8
    provides that if, after committing an aggravated kidnapping, the offender “voluntarily
    releases the victim alive . . . such actions shall be considered by the court as a
    mitigating factor at the time of sentencing.” However, under the present facts,
    defendant chose to abandon her course of action only in response to her sister’s
    persistent pleading. This factor would be entitled to little weight.
    F.
    Defendant also contends that the trial court should have found in mitigation