Edward Rabie v. Hank Hillin, Sheriff ( 1995 )
[…] fled from justice and is found in this state."   Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 40-9-109; see also Yates v. Gillese, 
    841 S.W.2d 332
    ,
    335 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992).
    3
    The demand from another state, however, may only be
    honored by the governor of Tennessee when (1) it is in
    writing; (2) authenticated by the executive authority making
    the demand; and (3) in compliance with the requirements of
    § 40-9-112.   Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-9-110 and -112; see also
    Earhart v. Hicks, 
    656 S.W.2d 873
    , 876 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1983).
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-9-112 governs those cases in which the
    accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the
    offense; it provides as follows:
    Allegations required in demand for
    extradition.-- A warrant of extradition must
    not be issued unless the documents presented by
    the executive authority making the demand show
    that:
    (1) Except in cases arising under § 40-9-
    113, the accused was present in the demanding
    state at the time of the commission of the
    alleged crime, and thereafter fled from the
    state;
    (2) The accused is now in this state; and
    (3) He is lawfully charged by indictment
    found or by information filed by a prosecuting
    officer and supported by affidavit to the
    facts, or by affidavit made before a magistrate
    in that state, with having committed a crime
    under the laws of that state, or that he has
    been convicted of a crime in that state and has
    escaped from confinement or broken his parole.
    When the accused is not actually in the demanding
    state at the time of the offense, but rather committed acts in
    another state which resulted in a crime in the demanding
    state, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-9-113 applies; that section
    provides as follows:
    Acts resulting in crime in state in which
    accused is not present.-- The governor of this
    state may also surrender, on demand of the
    executive authority of any other state, any
    person in this state charged in such other
    state in the manner provided in § 40-9-112 with
    committing an act in this state, or in a third
    4
    state, intentionally resulting in a crime in
    the state whose executive authority is making
    the demand. The provisions of this chapter not
    otherwise inconsistent shall apply to such
    cases, notwithstanding that the accused was not
    in that state at the time of the commission of
    the crime, and has not fled therefrom.
    5
    Extradition proceedings are summary in nature and
    are designed only to test whether the rendition warrant is
    valid.   E.g., de la Beckwith v. Evatt, 
    819 S.W.2d 453
    , 456-57
    (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991).