Edward Rabie v. Hank Hillin, Sheriff ( 1995 )
[…] found or by information filed by a prosecuting
    officer and supported by affidavit to the
    facts, or by affidavit made before a magistrate
    in that state, with having committed a crime
    under the laws of that state, or that he has
    been convicted of a crime in that state and has
    escaped from confinement or broken his parole.
    When the accused is not actually in the demanding
    state at the time of the offense, but rather committed acts in
    another state which resulted in a crime in the demanding
    state, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-9-113 applies; that section
    provides as follows:
    Acts resulting in crime in state in which
    accused is not present.-- The governor of this
    state may also surrender, on demand of the
    executive authority of any other state, any
    person in this state charged in such other
    state in the manner provided in § 40-9-112 with
    committing an act in this state, or in a third
    4
    state, intentionally resulting in a crime in
    the state whose executive authority is making
    the demand. The provisions of this chapter not
    otherwise inconsistent shall apply to such
    cases, notwithstanding that the accused was not
    in that state at the time of the commission of
    the crime, and has not fled therefrom.
    5
    Extradition proceedings are summary in nature and
    are designed only to test whether the rendition warrant is
    valid.   E.g., de la Beckwith v. Evatt, 
    819 S.W.2d 453
    , 456-57
    (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991).   This state's authority to review the