Mark L. Grimes v. Fred Rainey, Warden ( 1993 )
[…] collaterally attacked in a suit for habeas corpus relief.” Passarella v. State, 
    891 S.W.2d 619
    , 627
    (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994).
    A trial court is not required, as a matter of law, to grant the writ and conduct an inquiry into
    the allegations contained in the petition. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109; Passarella, 891 S.W.2d
    at 627. If the petition fails to state a cognizable claim, the petition may be dismissed by the trial
    court summarily. See State ex rel. Byrd v. Bomar, 
    214 Tenn. 476
    , 
    381 S.W.2d 280
     (1964); Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 29-21-109. The statute provides in part: “If from the showing of the petitioner, the
    plaintiff would not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-
    109.
    The State in its brief cites us to these well-known shibboleth of habeas corpus law in urging
    us to affirm the summary denial of the petition for the writ of habeas corpus. The State argues that