State v. Marilyn Elam ( 2010 )
[…] offenders convicted of theft in violation of 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103
    , involving
    property valued at less than one thousand dollars. She argues that this statute applies
    to her forgery conviction because forgery is punishable as theft, and theft of property or
    services valued at less than one thousand dollars is a Class E felony, as is her forgery
    conviction. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-14-114
    (c), -105(2). The state argues that 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-104
    (c)(8)(B) applies to persons convicted of 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39
    -
    6
    14-103, not forgery. It contends that the defendant is eligible for a sentence of
    continuous confinement.
    Pursuant to 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114
    (c), a conviction for forgery “is
    punishable as theft pursuant to § 39-14-105, but in no event shall forgery be less than a
    Class E felony.” The defendant relies upon 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-104
    (c)(8)(B),
    which states in pertinent part that a sentence of continuous confinement in the
    Department of Correction is authorized for felony convictions of one year or more,