State of Tennessee v. Jamar Ed-Wae Scott ( 2011 )
[…] person in fear.” Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-401(a). As the trial court instructed the
    jury,
    [a] person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind
    of culpability otherwise required for the offense . . . [a]cts with
    intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would
    constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the
    conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct
    constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the
    offense.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(3). Under this definition of attempt, “[c]onduct does not
    constitute a substantial step . . ., unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative
    of the intent to commit the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(b).
    Jamilia Harvey testified that on the afternoon before the shootings, Goss said she was
    going to commit a robbery, and the appellant arrived with a gun at Goss’s home. Daphane
    Harvey testified that Goss said she needed money for her house.