Tony Hoover v. Henry Steward, Warden ( 2013 )
[…] was a material bargained-for element of a plea agreement with the State, and the proof would
    be limited to the record of the underlying proceedings.
    Next, the Petitioner urges this court to find that his convictions and sentences are void
    based on the omission of the sex offender surcharge from his judgment. Unlike the omission
    of the mandatory lifetime community supervision, Tennessee courts have not addressed
    whether the omission of the sex offender surcharge from a judgment renders the judgment
    void. In 2004, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-13-709 provided in pertinent part:
    (b) On and after July 1, 1996, each person who is convicted of a sex offense
    as defined in this part shall pay a tax to the clerk of the court in which the
    conviction occurs in an amount not to exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000)
    as determined by the court for each conviction as defined by this part.
    ....
    (e) The court may waive all or any portion of the tax required by this section
    if the court finds that a person convicted of a sex offense is indigent or
    financially unable to pay.
    T. C. A. § 39-13-709(b),(e) (2004). Section 39-13-703(3) defined “sex offense” as, among
    other things, a felony offense of rape under section 39-13-503 and incest under section 39-
    15-302. Accordingly, the surcharge applies to all of the Petitioner’s offenses. Because