Tony Hoover v. Henry Steward, Warden ( 2013 )
[…] corpus court on remand:
    At such a hearing, the issue would be whether the illegal
    sentence was a material element of a plea agreement with the
    State, and the proof would be limited to the face of the record of
    the underlying proceedings. If the record establishes that the
    illegal sentence was not a bargained-for element of the plea
    agreement, then . . . the sentence is void, but the conviction
    remains intact, and the only remedy is correction of the
    2
    At the time of the Petitioner’s offenses, section 39-13-524 of the Tennessee Code provided:
    (a) In addition to the punishment authorized by the specific statute prohibiting the conduct,
    any person who, on or after July 1, 1996, commits a violation of § 39-13-502, § 39-13-503,
    § 39-13-504, § 39-13-522, or attempts to commit a violation of any such section, shall
    receive a sentence of community supervision for life.
    (b) The judgment of conviction for all persons to whom the provisions of subsection (a)
    apply shall include that such person is sentenced to community supervision for life.
    (c) The sentence of community supervision for life shall commence immediately upon the
    expiration of the term of imprisonment imposed upon such person by the court or upon such
    person’s release from regular parole supervision, whichever first occurs.
    T. C. A. § 39-13-524 (2004) (a)-(c).
    3
    The provisions do not apply, however, to the Petitioner’s two convictions of incest, which are
    violations of section 39-15-302 (2004).
    -4-
    sentence. If the record establishes that the illegal sentence was