State of Tennessee v. Eric Demond McCathern - Concurring ( 2012 )
[…] Menu:
  •         IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
    AT NASHVILLE
    Assigned on September 11, 2012
    STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ERIC DEMOND McCATHERN
    Appeal from the Criminal Court for Davidson County
    No. 2009-C-2600     Cheryl Blackburn, Judge
    No. M2011-01612-CCA-R3-CD - Filed November 16, 2012
    J AMES C URWOOD W ITT, J R., J., concurring.
    I concur in the result in this case. My only departure from the majority opinion
    stems from the majority’s use of abuse-of-discretion review of the sentence alignment issue.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-401(d) provides:
    When reviewing sentencing issues raised pursuant to subsection
    (a), including the granting or denial of probation and the length
    of sentence, the appellate court shall conduct a de novo review
    on the record of the issues. The review shall be conducted with
    a presumption that the determinations made by the court from
    which the appeal is taken are correct.
    T. C.A. § 40-35-401(d) (emphasis added). This subsection was not expressly obliterated by
    State v. Bise, — S.W.3d —, 
    2012 WL 4380564
     (Tenn. 2012). So, this statutory imperative
    for de novo appellate review seems to survive and prevail when the Sixth Amendment