Timothy L. Dulworth v. State of Tennessee ( 2012 )
[…] State,
    
    995 S.W.2d 78
    , 83 (Tenn. 1999). It is the burden of the petitioner to demonstrate by a
    preponderance of the evidence that “the sentence is void or that the confinement is
    illegal.” Wyatt v. State, 
    24 S.W.3d 319
    , 322 (Tenn. 2000). Moreover, it is permissible for
    a court to summarily dismiss a petition for habeas corpus relief, without the appointment
    of counsel and without an evidentiary hearing, if the petitioner does not state a cognizable
    claim. See Hickman v. State, 
    153 S.W.3d 16
    , 20 (Tenn. 2004).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c) provides that the trial court
    2
    “shall, at the time the sentence is imposed . . . render the judgment of the court so as to
    allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant
    was committed and held . . . pending arraignment and trial.” Due to this statutory
    mandate for the trial court to credit a defendant with pretrial jail time, the failure to do so
    creates an illegal sentence which is a cognizable claim for habeas corpus relief. Tucker v.
    Morrow, 
    335 S.W.3d 116