State of Tennessee v. Melvin E. Beard ( 2002 )
[…] and the record indicates he understood the question posed to him as to whether he had been involved
    in cocaine transactions during this period. Therefore, a rational jury could have found that the
    defendant made the false statement at his hearing because he intended to deceive the court and
    thereby procure a less harsh punishment for his Community Corrections violation.
    Finally, the defendant argues that the evidence was not sufficient to prove that the statement
    was material, as defined by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-701(1). Section 39-16-701(1)
    defines the test for materiality as whether “the statement, irrespective of its admissibility under the
    rules of evidence, could have affected the course or outcome of the official proceeding.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 39-16-701(1). The defendant argues that the evidence presented to the jury was insufficient
    to allow them to determine whether the defendant’s statement “could have affected the outcome of