State of Tennessee v. Melvin E. Beard ( 2002 )
[…] , 779 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1990). Moreover, we may not substitute our own “inferences for those drawn by the trier of fact from
    circumstantial evidence." Matthews, 805 S.W.2d at 779.
    The defendant was convicted of aggravated perjury. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-
    16-703 sets forth the elements of this offense: (a) A person commits an offense who, with intent to
    deceive: (1) Commits perjury as defined in § 39-16-702; (2) The false statement is made during or
    in connection with an official proceeding; and (3) The false statement is material. Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 39-16-703. Section 39-16-702 defines perjury as follows: (a) A person commits an offense who,
    with intent to deceive: (1) Makes a false statement, under oath; (2) Makes a statement, under oath,
    that confirms the truth of a false statement previously made and the statement is required or
    authorized by law to be made under oath; . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-702.
    The defendant argues that the state failed to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the
    defendant made a false statement under oath, that the defendant made the statement with the intent
    to deceive, or that the defendant’s statement was material.