State of Tennessee v. Melvin E. Beard ( 2002 )
[…] proceeding was based on illegal cocaine use, as opposed to the sale of cocaine, the jury was aware
    that given the myriad of options available to a trial judge when revoking Community Corrections,
    lying about participation in cocaine transactions could effect the ultimate disposition of the
    defendant’s revoked Community Corrections sentence.
    -4-
    Constitutionality of the Materiality Definition
    The defendant also asserts that the definition of material as an element of perjury, which is
    set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-701(1), is unconstitutionally vague. The Code
    defines the test for the materiality element of perjury as whether “the statement, irrespective of its
    admissibility under the rules of evidence, could have affected the course or outcome of the official
    proceeding.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-701(1). The defendant asserts that this definition, which
    the trial court included in its charge to the jury, is unconstitutionally vague because it includes the
    language “could have affected,” which does not clearly define its prohibitions. The defendant asserts