Danny Ray Lacy v. State of Tennessee ( 2016 )
[…] The State
    3
    counters that the coram nobis court correctly found that the petition was time-barred and
    meritless. We agree.
    A writ of error coram nobis is available to a defendant in a criminal prosecution.
    T.C.A. § 40-26-105(a) (2014). The decision to grant or to deny a petition for the writ of
    error coram nobis on its merits rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. Harris
    v. State, 
    301 S.W.3d 141
    , 144 (Tenn. 2010) (citing State v. Vasques, 
    221 S.W.3d 514
    ,
    527-28 (Tenn. 2007)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105(b) provides, in
    pertinent part:
    Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without
    fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error
    coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating
    to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such
    evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at
    the trial.
    A writ of error coram nobis is an “extraordinary procedural remedy,” filling only a
    “slight gap into which few cases fall.” State v. Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    , 672 (Tenn.
    1999); State v. Workman, 
    111 S.W.3d 10
    , 18 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2002). As previously