State of Tennessee v. Brian Caswell McGrowder ( 2014 )
[…] to the extent that there was any problems or changes that might
    occur, they would have to be so insignificant that that two-week
    period certainly allowed time to address those. Again, I don’t see
    that there are any, because again, it’s simply an issue of date of
    birth, that evidence is going to be presented anyway as to the
    differences in age. So, I’m going to respectfully deny the
    continuance and we’ll be ready to proceed on Monday.
    The trial began on July 16, 2012.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-105 provides that “[e]very person accused
    of any crime or misdemeanor whatsoever shall be entitled to fourteen (14) full days, Sundays
    and legal holidays excluded, after arrest and the return of the indictment or presentment before
    being tried for the offense.” This court has explained that “the legislature intended that the
    delay between indictment and trial apply only where the indictment or presentment and arrest
    occur substantially at the same time.” State v. Brown, 
    795 S.W.2d 689
    , 693 (Tenn. Crim.
    App. 1990) (citing Hood v.