State of Tennessee v. Brian Caswell McGrowder ( 2014 )
[…] upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and
    circumstantial evidence. See State v. Pendergrass, 
    13 S.W.3d 389
    , 392-93 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1999). Even though convictions may be established by different forms of evidence, the
    standard of review for the sufficiency of that evidence is the same whether the conviction is
    based upon direct or circumstantial evidence. See State v. Dorantes, 
    331 S.W.3d 370
    , 379
    (Tenn. 2011).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-532 provides as follows:
    (a) Statutory rape by an authority figure is the unlawful sexual
    penetration of a victim by the defendant . . . when:
    (1) The victim is at least thirteen (13) but less than
    eighteen (18) years of age;
    (2) The defendant is at least four (4) years older than the
    victim; and
    (3) The defendant was, at the time of the offense, in a
    position of trust, or had supervisory or disciplinary power over
    the victim by virtue of the defendant’s legal, professional or
    occupational status and used the position of trust or power to
    accomplish the sexual penetration; or
    (4) The defendant had, at the time of the offense, parental
    or custodial authority over the victim and used the authority to
    accomplish the sexual penetration.
    According to the statute, the State is required to prove that at the time of the offense, the
    defendant was in a position of trust or had supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim
    by virtue of the defendant’s legal, professional, or occupational status; the State is not
    required to prove both. In the instant case, the jury specifically found the appellant guilty of
    statutory rape by an authority figure where the appellant was in a position of trust.
    Our criminal code does not define “position of trust.” Therefore, “we must rely on
    principles of statutory construction to ascertain [the] meaning.” State v. Denton, 
    149 S.W.3d 1
    , 17 (Tenn. 2004).