State of Tennessee v. John Anthony Cline ( 2009 )
[…] are in direct conflict. In response, the State argues that the trial court properly sentenced Cline as
    a Range II, multiple offender. Specifically, it contends that the case law does not require perfect
    notice but requires only that the defendant be put on notice that the State is seeking to enhance a
    sentence. Additionally, the State argues that Cline cannot demonstrate any prejudice because of the
    incorrect dates of conviction on the notice. We agree with the State.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) provides that if the State believes that a
    defendant’s sentence should be enhanced, it “shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense
    counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea.” T.C.A. § 40-35-
    202(a). This statement “must set forth the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the
    convictions and the identity of the courts of the convictions.” Id. The purpose of the statement is
    -6-