State of Tennessee v. Dawn Davidson ( 2011 )
[…] within the applicable range: the minimum sentence for all felonies other than Class A
    felonies, and the midpoint sentence for Class A felonies. Tenn. Code Ann § 40-35-210(c)
    (2003). Pursuant to the 2005 amendments, our Sentencing Act has abandoned the statutory
    minimum sentence and renders enhancement and mitigating factors advisory only. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-114
    , -35-210(c). The 2005 amendments set forth certain “advisory
    sentencing guidelines” which the trial court is required to consider but is not bound by. See
    
    id.
     § 40-35-210(c). Although the application of factors is advisory, a court shall consider
    “[e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors
    in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114.” Id. § 40-35-210(b)(5). The trial court is also required to
    place on the record “what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well
    as the reasons for the sentence, to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.” Id. § 40-35-210(d).
    Once applied, the chosen enhancement factor becomes a sentencing consideration subject to
    review under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-401(c)(2). Thus, while the court can