State of Tennessee v. Karen Ann Matthews ( 2011 )
[…] -7-
    Although the legislature declared no purpose in passing the current versions
    of Code sections 36-3-612 or 39-13-113,3 which were part of the same piece of legislation,
    the primary purpose of the criminal contempt provision utilized in this case 4 is to “enable[]
    the courts to maintain the integrity of their orders.” Konvalinka, 249 S.W.3d at 354. The
    purpose of a criminal contempt prosecution when the order violated is an order of protection
    is also the protection of the person to whom the order was granted and deterrence of further
    violations. See T.C.A. § 36-3-618 (“The purpose of this part is to recognize the seriousness
    of domestic abuse as a crime and to assure that the law provides a victim of domestic abuse
    with enhanced protection from domestic abuse. A further purpose of this chapter is to
    recognize that in the past law enforcement agencies have treated domestic abuse crimes
    differently than crimes resulting in the same harm but occurring between strangers.”); see
    also Cable, 36 S.W.3d at 42. Code section 39-13-113 shares these same purposes.5 In
    consequence, this factor weighs in favor of finding that dual prosecutions in this case would
    violate double jeopardy principles.