State of Tennessee v. Karen Ann Matthews ( 2011 )
[…] Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304. Thus, “separate statutory crimes need not be identical -- either
    in constituent elements or in actual proof -- in order to be the same within the meaning of the
    constitutional prohibition [against double jeopardy].” Brown, 432 U.S. at 164 (citations
    omitted). Simply stated, unless each offense contains an element the other does not, “double
    -4-
    jeopardy bars additional punishment and successive prosecution.” Dixon, 509 U.S. at 696.
    The defendant was charged with criminal contempt via Code section 36-3-612,
    which provides that “[a] person arrested for the violation of an order of protection issued
    pursuant to this part or a restraining order or court-approved consent agreement, shall be
    taken before a magistrate or the court having jurisdiction in the cause without unnecessary
    delay to answer a charge of contempt for violation of the order of protection.” T.C.A. § 36-
    3-612. Our Code defines criminal contempt, as charged in this case, as “[t]he willful
    disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other
    person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.”