State of Tennessee v. Karen Ann Matthews ( 2011 )
[…] T.C.A.
    § 29-9-102(3) (2000). Thus, the “four essential elements” of contempt in section 29-9-
    102(3) are (1) “the order alleged to have been violated must be ‘lawful’”; (2) “the order
    alleged to have been violated must be clear, specific, and unambiguous”; (3) “the person
    alleged to have violated the order must have actually disobeyed or otherwise resisted the
    order”; and (4) “the person’s violation of the order must be ‘willful.’” Konvalinka v.
    Chattanooga-Hamilton County Hosp. Auth., 
    249 S.W.3d 346
    , 354-55 (Tenn. 2008). Code
    section 39-13-113 provides that “[i]t is an offense to knowingly violate . . . [a]n order of
    protection issued pursuant to title 36, chapter 3, part 6.” T.C.A. § 39-13-113(a)(1) (2006).
    In order to sustain a conviction under this section, the State must also establish that
    (1) The person must have received notice of the request
    for an order of protection or restraining order;
    (2) The person must have had an opportunity to appear