State of Tennessee v. Karen Ann Matthews ( 2011 )
[…] different from that given to the constitution of the United States, by the tribunal possessing the power, (and
    of pre-eminent qualifications) to fix the construction of that instrument.”).
    3
    Code section 36-3-612, which now contains the contempt provision in operation in this case,
    previously contained the language now codified at 39-13-113.
    4
    When an order of protection has been violated, the issuing court also retains the power to charge
    the violator with civil or criminal contempt under Code section 36-3-610. See T.C.A. § 36-3-610(a) (“Upon
    violation of the order of protection or a court-approved consent agreement, the court may hold the defendant
    in civil or criminal contempt and punish the defendant in accordance with the law.”).
    5
    We recognize that our attorney general has opined “that dual convictions for (1) criminal contempt
    of court for violating an order of protection under Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-610 and (2) the Class A
    misdemeanor offense for knowingly violating a protective order under Tenn.