Andrew Thomas v. State of Tennessee ( 2011 )
[…] A. Applicable Law
    The writ of error coram nobis, available only to convicted defendants in criminal
    cases, is an “extraordinary procedural remedy,” filling “only a slight gap into which few
    cases fall.” State v. Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    , 672 (Tenn. 1999). The purpose of this remedy
    is to bring to the attention of the court some fact unknown to the court which if known may
    52
    have resulted in a different judgment. See State v. Vasques, 
    221 S.W.3d 514
    , 524 (Tenn.
    2007). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105(b) provides:
    The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors the
    record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial
    of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of
    error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a showing by
    the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain
    evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for
    subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were
    litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have
    resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.
    The petition for writ of error coram nobis relief must contain: “(1) the grounds and the nature
    of the newly discovered evidence; (2) why the admissibility of the newly discovered evidence
    may have resulted in a different judgment had the evidence been admitted at the previous
    trial; (3) Petitioner was without fault in failing to present the newly discovered evidence at
    the appropriate time; and (4) the relief sought by Petitioner.” Freshwater v. State, 
    160 S.W.3d 548
    , 553 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2004).
    Coram nobis petitions are subject to a one year statute of limitations. See T.C.A. §