Billy J. Coffelt v. State of Tennessee ( 2010 )
[…] Jury Instructions
    Petitioner also argues that he was afforded ineffective assistance of counsel because
    trial counsel failed to request Pattern Jury Instruction 8.02 and an instruction on the elements
    of false imprisonment as a lesser included offense of aggravated kidnapping. Petitioner
    additionally argues that counsel was ineffective for failing to raise the issue in either the
    motion for new trial or on appeal.
    Aggravated Kidnapping
    Petitioner was indicted for three counts of especially aggravated kidnapping under
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(a)(1) which requires that the kidnapping be
    “[a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead
    the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.” The trial court instructed the jury
    on the lesser included offenses of aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping and facilitation of
    especially aggravated kidnapping. Petitioner complains that the trial court did not instruct