Billy J. Coffelt v. State of Tennessee ( 2010 )
[…] , 107 (Tenn. 1998). For this reason, Petitioner is
    unable to meet both prongs under Strickland because he is unable show that trial counsel's
    failure to request an instruction has prejudiced him.
    False Imprisonment
    Petitioner also argues that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request an
    instruction on false imprisonment as a lesser included offense of especially aggravated
    kidnapping. As stated above, the trial court instructed on several other lesser included
    offenses but did not instruct on false imprisonment.
    -13-
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110, in pertinent part, provides:
    (b) In the absence of a written request from a party specifically identifying the
    particular lesser included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction is
    sought, the trial judge may charge the jury on any lesser included offense or
    offenses, but no party shall be entitled to any such charge.
    (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the
    defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as
    required by this section, such instruction is waived. Absent a written request,
    the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included offense
    may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for new trial or
    on appeal.
    In State v. Page, 
    184 S.W.3d 223
     (Tenn. 2006), the Tennessee Supreme Court
    determined that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 was constitutional, concluding
    that “if a defendant fails to request an instruction on a lesser included offense in writing at
    trial, the issue will be waived for purposes of plenary appellate review and cannot be cited
    as error in a motion for new trial or on appeal.” Page, 
    184 S.W.3d at 229
    .
    An instruction on a lesser included offense must be given if the trial court, viewing