Billy J. Coffelt v. State of Tennessee ( 2010 )
[…] “[a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead
    the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.” The trial court instructed the jury
    on the lesser included offenses of aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping and facilitation of
    especially aggravated kidnapping. Petitioner complains that the trial court did not instruct
    the jury on Pattern Jury Instruction 8.02 which is based upon aggravated kidnapping as
    defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-304(a)(1) which states, “Aggravated
    kidnapping is false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302, committed: (1) To facilitate the
    commission of any felony or flight thereafter.” The trial court’s instruction on aggravated
    kidnapping was based upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-304(a)(5) which states,
    “Aggravated kidnapping is false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302, committed . . . (5)
    While the defendant is in possession of a deadly weapon or threatens the use of a deadly
    weapon.”
    The State argues on appeal that aggravated kidnapping committed in order “to
    facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter,” Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 39-13-304(a)(1), is not a lesser included offense of especially aggravated kidnapping