Billy J. Coffelt v. State of Tennessee ( 2010 )
[…] “Aggravated kidnapping is false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302, committed . . . (5)
    While the defendant is in possession of a deadly weapon or threatens the use of a deadly
    weapon.”
    The State argues on appeal that aggravated kidnapping committed in order “to
    facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter,” Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 39-13-304(a)(1), is not a lesser included offense of especially aggravated kidnapping
    under the indictment based upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(a)(1), which
    defines especially aggravated kidnapping as “[a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by
    display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a
    deadly weapon, . . . .”
    The test to determine whether an offense is a lesser included offense of the indicted
    offense was articulated in the supreme court decision of State v. Burns, 
    6 S.W.2d 453
     (Tenn.
    -11-
    1999).