State of Tennessee v. Barry H. Hogg ( 2013 )
[…] standard of review for the sufficiency of that evidence is the same whether the conviction is
    based upon direct or circumstantial evidence. See State v. Dorantes, 
    331 S.W.3d 370
    , 379
    (Tenn. 2011). As such, all reasonable inferences from evidence are to be drawn in favor of
    the State. State v. Cabbage, 
    571 S.W.2d 832
    , 835 (Tenn. 1978); See Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d at
    914.
    -5-
    A. Criminal Exposure to HIV
    Appellant was convicted of seven counts of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-
    109. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-109 provides, as is pertinent to this case, that
    “[a] person commits the offense of criminal exposure of another to human immunodeficiency
    virus (HIV) when, knowing that the person is infected with HIV, the person knowingly . . .
    [e]ngages in intimate contact with another.” T.C.A. § 39-13-109. “ ‘Intimate contact with
    another’ means exposure of the body of one person to a bodily fluid of another person in any
    manner that presents a significant risk of HIV transmission.” Id. § 39-11-109(b)(2).