State of Tennessee v. Barry H. Hogg ( 2013 )
[…] Pamela Denise Wiser, No. M1999-02500-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2000 WL 1612363
    , at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, Oct. 30, 2000) (upholding multiple convictions for
    engaging in “unprotected sex”); State v. Chester Lebron Bennett, No. 03C01-9810-CR-00346, 
    1999 WL 544653
    , at *1 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Knoxville, July 28, 1999) (upholding guilty plea based on “unprotected
    sexual encounters”).
    -7-
    performance of, or in the production of, acts or material that includes the minor engaging in”
    either sexual activity or stimulated sexual activity. T.C.A. § 39-17-1005(a). The statute goes
    on to say that a person may be charged “in a separate count for each individual performance,
    image, picture, drawing, photograph, motion picture film, videocassette tape, or other
    pictorial representation.” Id. 39-17-1005(b). Further, aggravated statutory rape is defined
    as, “the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant, or of the defendant by the
    victim when the victim is at least thirteen (13) but less than eighteen (18) years of age and