State of Tennessee v. Gregory Moore ( 2012 )
[…] The State argues that the defendant has waived this
    claim by acquiescing to sentencing at the October 2011 hearing. The State also contends that
    the burden to obtain the psychosexual evaluation rested with the defendant.
    -7-
    Code section 39-13-705(a) provides that
    each sex offender who is to be considered for probation or any
    other alternative sentencing shall be required to submit to an
    evaluation for treatment, risk potential, procedures for
    monitoring of behavior to protect victims and potential victims
    ....
    T.C.A. § 39-13-705(a). The Code further provides that the psychosexual evaluation “shall
    be included as part of the presentence report and shall be considered by the court in
    determining the sentencing issues” related to probation or alternative sentencing. Id. § 39-
    13-705(b). Further, the defendant bears the cost of the evaluation “based upon [his or her]
    ability to pay.” See id. § 39-13-705(c).