State of Tennessee v. Christina B. Jones - Dissenting ( 2003 )
[…] sentencing involving incarceration; and
    (6) A defendant who does not fall within the parameters of
    subdivision (5) and who is an especially mitigated or standard
    offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony is presumed to be a
    favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence
    of evidence to the contrary.
    The reference to subdivision (5) in (6) might indicate that (6) is meant to provide a presumption that
    the defendant should not be sent to prison, as opposed to the local jail or workhouse.
    However, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103
     provides, in part, the following:
    (1) Sentences involving confinement should be based on the
    following considerations:
    (A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by
    restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct;
    (B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the
    seriousness of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to
    provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar
    offenses; or
    (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have
    frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant.
    -2-
    With the subsection referring to sentences involving confinement, not to confinement, I believe that
    the considerations must exist to some degree before any confinement may be required. Also, in State
    v. Ashby, 
    823 S.W.2d 166