Michael Bass v. Jack Morgan, Warden ( 1998 )
[…] classification has a reasonable relationship to a legitimate state interest. Doe v.
    Norris, 
    751 S.W.2d 834
    , 841 (Tenn. 1988). In State ex rel. Stewart, this court found
    that the state has a legitimate interest in preserving the finality of criminal
    judgments. Reconsideration of all cases involving sentences imposed before
    November 1, 1989 but which are presently being served by confinement, parole or
    probation, would constitute opening “a virtual Pandora’s box ” that would disrupt the
    3
    The last sentence of section 39-11-112 reads: “Except as provided
    under the provisions of § 40-35-117, in the event the subsequent act provides for
    a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the
    subsequent act. “ Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-112 (1997) (emphasis added).
    5
    judicial system. State ex rel. Stewart, 857 S.W.2d at 877 (quoting State ex rel.
    Bobby L. Crum v. Ned McWherter, No. 02C01-9108-CC-00181, slip op. at 4 (Tenn.
    Crim. App., Jackson, May 13, 1992)).4 Because a reasonable relationship exists