Michael Bass v. Jack Morgan, Warden ( 1998 )
[…] murder nor its classification as a Class X felony. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-1-
    701 and 39-2-212 (1982) (repealed 1989).
    2
    The petitioner has attached numerous letters, certificates and other
    documents to support his contention that his conduct has been exemplary.
    3
    00233 (Tenn. Crim. App., Jackson, Feb. 27, 1997); Patrick Simpson v. State, No.
    01C01-9203-CR-00098 (Tenn. Crim. App., Nashville, Nov. 18, 1992). Our earlier
    rulings control the results in this case.
    The language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-117(c) is
    clear: “For all persons who committed crimes prior to July 1, 1982, prior law shall
    apply and remain in full force and effect in every respect, including, but not limited
    to, sentencing, parole and probation.” In State ex rel. Stewart, this court held that
    the “1989 Sentencing Act provides that it applies only to those offenders who are
    sentenced after its effective date” on November 1, 1989. State ex rel. Stewart, 857