State of Tennessee v. Edgar Lewis Ries ( 2007 )
[…] of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally
    insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Carruthers, 
    35 S.W.3d 516
    , 557-58 (Tenn. 2000).
    First we note that the Defendant makes no argument challenging the conviction for
    conspiracy to commit first degree murder in his brief and has effectively waived that issue. Tenn.
    R. Crim. App. 10(b). In this case, the Defendant was also convicted of attempted first degree
    murder. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-12-101(a) states:
    A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability
    otherwise required for the offense:
    (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an
    offense if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes
    them to be;
    (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and
    believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s
    part; or
    (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would
    constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person
    believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step towards the
    commission of the offense.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(1)-(3) (2003). First degree murder is the premeditated and
    intentional killing of another. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (2003). “Premeditation” is