State of Tennessee v. Jerome Nathaniel Johnson ( 2012 )
[…] and in the Maury County case, which is in a different jurisdiction. A
    defendant can be granted diversion only one time. Defendant has four
    separate cases pending. These cases were not the result of a single episode.
    Thus, the defendant is a “qualified defendant” as to one Rhea County case
    only, assuming he has not been granted diversion in Maury County.
    As support for his position, the defendant cites Tennessee Code Annotated section
    40-15-105(a)(3), in which the plural words “offenses” and “charges” are used.
    Section 40-15-105(a)(3) states, in part:
    The memorandum of understanding shall also include a statement of the
    defendant’s version of the facts of the alleged offenses. The defendant’s
    statement of the facts relative to the charged offenses shall not be admissible
    as substantive evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding against the
    defendant who made the statement. . . . No other confession or admission of
    the defendant obtained during the pendency of and relative to the charges
    contained in the memorandum of understanding shall be admissible in
    evidence for any purpose, other than cross-examination of the defendant.
    Id. (emphasis added).
    The statutory provision setting forth whether a defendant is a “qualified defendant”
    for purposes of eligibility for pretrial diversion defines a “qualified defendant” as one who