State v. Hester ( 2000 )
[…] there is no allegation in the indictment that a vehicle was the instrumentality of
    the crime.
    The question remains whether this technique of specifying the
    object or instrumentality of the crime should be utilized by our courts to establish
    a lesser-included offense. I see the utility in looking to the elements as set forth
    in the indictment for the purpose of narrowing the greatest offense being
    charged. For instance, when an indictment alleges especially aggravated
    kidnapping, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-305 (1997), it is useful to know if the
    basis of the prosecution is, for instance, Code section 39-13-305(a)(3), that the
    crime was “committed to hold the victim for ransom or reward, or as a shield or
    hostage.” This designation informs the analysis of whether kidnapping and
    aggravated kidnapping are lesser-included offenses. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§
    39-13-303, 304 (1997). However, the use of factual specifications in the