State v. Miller ( 1997 )
[…] In the event that
    the record fails to demonstrate such consideration, review of the sentence is purely de
    novo. In this review, we must consider (1) the evidence, if any, received at the trial and
    sentencing hearing, (2) the presentence report, (3) the principles of sentencing and
    arguments as to sentencing alternatives, (4) the nature and characteristics of the
    criminal conduct, (5) any mitigating or statutory enhancement factors, (6) any
    statement that the defendant made on his own behalf and (7) the potential for
    rehabilitation or treatment. T.C.A. §§ 40-35-102, -103 and -210; see Ashby, 823
    1
    In 1990, the legislature amended T.C.A. § 39-13-210, adding § 39-13-210(a)(2), which
    additionally defines Murder 2nd Degree as a “reckless killing of another which results
    from the unlawful distribution of any Schedule I or Schedule II drug when such drug is
    the proximate cause of the death of the user.” The drug which caused the death of the
    victim in this case was cocaine, a Schedule II drug.
    2
    S.W.2d at 168; State v. Moss, 
    727 S.W.2d 229
    , 236-37 (Tenn. 1986).
    The facts of defendant’s offense are uncontroverted. He had known the victim,