State v. Miller ( 1997 )
[…] felony itself. He clearly had a major role in furnishing this assistance, even though not
    intending the death of the victim. Also, although the defendant eventually “assisted the
    authorities” by telling the authorities who the person was who sold him the cocaine,
    and admitting to what he himself had done, he at first led them on what could be
    described as a “wild goose chase,” purposefully misdirecting the investigation. The
    third mitigator the trial court found, stated fully in T.C.A. § 40-35-113(11) as that the
    defendant, “although guilty of the crime, committed the offense under such unusual
    circumstances that it is unlikely that a sustained intent to violate the law motivated his
    conduct,” is not supported by the proof. The trial judge stated, when finding this
    mitigating factor present, that
    5
    T.C.A. § 40-35-114(8)
    6
    T.C.A. § 40-35-113(4)
    7
    T.C.A. § 40-35-113(9)
    8
    T.C.A. § 40-35-113(11)
    9
    T.C.A. § 39-11-403
    6