State v. Ball ( 1997 )
[…] crimes intended. Otherwise, though, they address separate concerns that are not
    necessarily connected. For instance, prohibiting solicitation and conspiracy, as
    opposed to attempt, focuses on the fact that a greater menace to society is presented
    by criminals acting in concert than by one acting alone.
    On the other hand, I believe the result reached in the majority opinion is correct
    because of the defendant’s exposure to being criminally responsible for the acts of her
    brother. Pursuant to T.C.A. § 39-11-402(b), a person is criminally responsible for
    another’s conduct if “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the
    offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits,
    directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense.” (Emphasis
    added). Also, an indictment for a crime in Tennessee necessarily includes the
    11
    commission of an offense by both the defendant’s own conduct and the defendant’s
    criminal responsibility for another’s conduct. See T.C.A. § 39-11-401.