State v. Ball ( 1997 )
[…] See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114
     (12) (Supp. 1996). In this
    case, the record supports the trial court’s finding that the Appellant’s willful actions
    resulted in bodily injury to the victim, Ball. Moreover, injury to the victim is not an
    7
    essential element of the crime of solicitation to commit first degree murder. To the
    contrary, the language of our solicitation statute indicates that neither physical contact
    nor bodily injury to a victim is necessary to find a defendant guilty of criminal
    solicitation.4
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-102 (a) provides that “[w]hoever, by
    means of oral, written or electronic communication, directly or through another,
    intentionally commands, requests or hires another to commit a criminal offense, or
    attempts to command, request or hire another to commit a criminal offense, with the
    intent that the criminal offense be committed, is guilty of the offense of solicitation.”
    Solicitation of first degree murder need not involve a completion of the intended crime
    or injuries to the intended victim. In this case, however, there is no doubt that the
    Appellant’s solicitation resulted in serious bodily injury to Ball. We, therefore,