Hensley v. State ( 1997 )
[…] service o f his life sente nce. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-101
    . We will nevertheless address the
    merits of the issue.
    2
    when it appears on the face of the judgment or the record that the trial court was
    without jurisdiction to convict or sentence the defendant or that the sentence of
    imprisonment has otherwise expired. Archer v. State, 
    851 S.W.2d 157
    , 164 (Tenn.
    1993); Potts v. State, 
    833 S.W.2d 60
    , 62 (Tenn. 1992).
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-301(c) (1989) provides that "[i]f
    the definition of an offense within this title does not plainly dispense with the mental
    element, intent, knowledge or recklessness suffices to establish the culpable mental
    state." In State v. Roger Dale Hill, Sr., No. 01C01-9508-CC-00267 (Tenn. Crim.
    App., at Nashville, June 20, 1996), rev'd, _____S.W.2d _____, No. 01-S-01-9701-
    CC-00005 (Tenn., at Nashville, Nov. 3, 1997), a panel of this court ruled that the