State of Tennessee v. Edward Earl Killgo ( 2022 )
[…] See
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-503
    (a)(1), (2). The presentment later was amended to include a
    count of statutory rape to which the Appellant pled guilty. Relevant to this case, statutory
    rape is unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by a defendant when the victim is at least
    fifteen years old but less than eighteen years old and the defendant is more than five but
    less than ten years older than the victim. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-506
    (b)(2). Rape is a
    Class B felony whereas statutory rape is a Class E felony. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13
    -
    503(d)(2)(A). Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-506(d)(2)(B)
    provides as follows:
    In addition to the punishment provided for a person who commits statutory
    rape for the first time, the trial judge may order, after taking into account the
    facts and circumstances surrounding the offense, including the offense for
    which the person was originally charged and whether the conviction was the
    result of a plea bargain agreement, that the person be required to register as
    a sexual offender pursuant to title 40, chapter 39, part 2.
    Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-313(a)(1)(B)(i)(a)-(e), a
    defendant is eligible for judicial diversion when he or she is found guilty or pleads guilty
    or nolo contendere to a Class C, D, or E felony; is not seeking deferral for an offense