State of Tennessee v. Dana Baker DISSENT ( 2022 )
[…] In my view, the evidence established that
    Officer Mason’s injury was caused by Defendant’s reckless assault on the officer.
    The lead opinion also states the officers had no right to enter the Baker residence to
    serve the summons absent consent to do so, and thus Defendant’s action in closing the door
    to the officers cannot form the basis of a conviction for preventing or obstructing the
    service of the summons. In my view, Mrs. Baker’s refusal to sign and accept the criminal
    summons justified the officers’ entrance into the house. See T.C.A. § 40-6-215(h). “[I]f
    the person to receive the [criminal] summons refuses to sign and accept the summons, the
    person shall be taken immediately before a magistrate for the setting of terms and
    conditions of a defendant’s release.” Id. (Emphasis added).
    Accordingly, I would affirm both convictions.
    ____________________________________
    TIMOTHY L. EASTER, JUDGE
    1