John A. Purcell v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] Post-conviction relief is available when a “conviction or sentence is void or voidable
    because of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the
    Constitution of the United States.” T.C.A. § 40-30-103. A person in custody under a
    sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief “within one year of
    the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken
    or, if no appeal is taken, within one year of the date on which the judgment becomes final.”
    Id. § 40-30-102(a). “The statute of limitations shall not be tolled for any reason, including
    any tolling or saving provision otherwise available at law or equity.” Id. Moreover, “[t]ime
    is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or motion to reopen
    established by this chapter, and the one[ ]year limitations period is an element of the right
    to file the action and is a condition upon its exercise.” Id. If it plainly appears on the face
    of the post-conviction petition that the petition was filed outside the one-year statute of
    limitations or that a prior petition attacking the conviction was resolved on the merits, the