Cortez Bennett v. Kevin Genovese, Warden ( 2022 )
[…] also intends to seek, as a possible punishment, a sentence of imprisonment for life without
    possibility of parole.”); -208(b) (“Where a capital offense is charged in the indictment or
    presentment and the district attorney general intends to ask for the sentence of
    imprisonment for life without possibility of parole, written notice shall be filed not less
    than thirty (30) days prior to trial.”), the only statutorily available sentence for the
    defendant’s conviction of first degree murder was life imprisonment, see id. § 39-13-208(c)
    (“If notice is not filed pursuant to subsection (a) or (b), the defendant shall be sentenced to
    imprisonment for life by the court, if the defendant is found guilty of murder in the first
    degree.”). Thus, the defendant’s sentence of life imprisonment would not avail him of
    habeas corpus relief.
    -3-
    Moreover, the petitioner’s claim is actually not that his sentence contravenes
    a statute but that the two statutes apparently contravene one another. This claim, however,