Cortez Bennett v. Kevin Genovese, Warden ( 2022 )
[…] is based upon the petitioner’s misunderstanding of Code section 40-35-501(h)(2), which
    provides:
    There shall be no release eligibility for a person committing
    first degree murder, on or after July 1, 1995, and receiving a
    sentence of imprisonment for life. The person shall serve one
    hundred percent (100%) of sixty (60) years less sentence
    credits earned and retained. However, no sentence reduction
    credits authorized by § 41-21-236 or any other law, shall
    operate to reduce the sentence imposed by the court by more
    than fifteen percent (15%).
    T.C.A. § 40-35-501(h)(2), and Code section 40-28-115(b)(1), which provides:
    Every person sentenced to a determinate sentence and confined
    in a state prison, after having served a period of time equal to
    one half (1/2) of the sentence imposed by the court for the
    crime for which the person was convicted, but in no event less
    than one (1) year, shall likewise be subject to parole in the same
    manner provided for those sentenced to an indeterminate
    sentence.
    T.C.A. § 40-28-115(b)(1). Code section 40-28-115 is not a sentencing statute and is instead
    a statute addressed to the parole board and includes the general requirements for parole
    eligibility. Code section 40-35-501(h)(2) specifically addresses the timing of release, not