State of Tennessee v. Ronnie Lee Clayborn ( 2022 )
[…] and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn therefrom.” State v. Vasques, 
    221 S.W.3d 514
    , 521 (Tenn. 2007). Tennessee courts have consistently held that the testimony of a
    victim alone can be legally sufficient to support a conviction. State v. Elkins, 
    102 S.W.3d 578
    , 582-83 (Tenn. 2003); see State v. Joseph Jason Qualls, No. W2019-01083-CCA-R3-
    CD, 
    2020 WL 4346803
    , at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App. July 28, 2020) (citing post-Elkins cases)
    (no perm. app. filed).
    At the time of the offense, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522 defined
    rape of a child as “the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the
    defendant by a victim, if the victim is more than three (3) years of age but less than thirteen
    (13) years of age.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522
    (a) (2017). As relevant here, “[a] person
    commits incest who engages in sexual penetration as defined in § 39-13-501, with a person,
    knowing the person to be, without regard to legitimacy . . . [t]he person’s . . . stepchild[.]”
    
    Tenn.