Raymond-Bernard Bailey v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] denying his petition without an evidentiary hearing. The State contends that the summary
    denial of the petition was proper because the petition was filed more than sixteen years too
    late and the Petitioner failed to allege any facts that would warrant that the statute of
    limitations be tolled. We agree with the State.
    A writ of error coram nobis is an extraordinary remedy by which the court may
    provide relief from a judgment under only narrow and limited circumstances. State v.
    Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    , 666 (Tenn. 1999). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105
    provides this remedy to criminal defendants:
    Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in
    failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram
    nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to
    matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such
    evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at
    the trial. The issue shall be tried by the court without the intervention of a
    jury, and if the decision be in favor of the petitioner, the judgment
    complained of shall be set aside and the defendant shall be granted a new
    trial in that cause.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105
    (b), (c); see State v. Vasques, 
    221 S.W.3d 514
    , 525-28 (Tenn.
    2007) (stating that the standard of review is “whether a reasonable basis exists for